Agenda

Agenda

Agenda

Sunday
28th October 2018 Networking

(the venue to be announced later)

6.00 PM — 10.00 PM

Speakers & VIPs' Reception (venue to be announced)

Monday
29th October 2018 Blockchain initiatives

Central Hall Westminster

Mainstage

9.00 AM — 10.00 AM

Registration and Coffee

10.00 AM — 10.10 AM

Welcome and Opening remarks

10.10 AM — 10.30 AM

Blockchain and the Future of Humanity (Vinay Gupta)

10:30 AM — 10.50 AM

Stepping into the Core of the Economy: Blockchain and the 4th Industrial Revolution (Henrik von Scheel)

10.50 AM — 11.20 AM

Blockchain and the Future of the World Economy (Freddy Opsomer, Sir Jeoffrey) (moderated by Eric von der Kleij)

11.20 AM — 11.35 AM

Social Implications of Blockchain (Badreddine Tazroutti)

11.35 AM — 11.50 AM

Coffee break

11.50 AM — 00.15 PM

Blockchain for Public good: Leadership, Collaboration and Innovation (Lord Holmes, MP)

00.15 PM — 00.30 PM

Blockchain Technology & Sustainable Development (Abraham Cambridge)

00.30 PM — 1.00 PM

Blockchain Space: Is the Regulation Lagging Begind?(Mohamed Ali Al Quaed, Iqbal Gandham,Thomas Duenser, Bob McDowell) (moderated by Eric van der Kleij)

1.00 PM — 1.30 PM

Duel. Blockchain: Reality or Hype? (Bobby Lee vs Vinay Gupta) (moderated by Max Studennikoff)

1.30 PM — 2.30 PM

Networking Lunch

2.30 PM — 3.00 PM

How Can Blockchain Help Build a Greener Future? (panel) (Abraham Cambridge, Inna Braverman, Jo-Jo Hubbard, Derek Myers) (moderated by Matthew Dove)

3.00 PM — 3.10 PM

Presentation of Lichtenstein's Blockchain Initiatives (Adrain Hasler, Thomas Duenser)

3.10 PM — 3.20 PM

Presentation of Bulgaria's Blockchain Initiatives (Plamen Russev)

3.20 PM — 3.50 PM

Identity on Blockchain (Daniel Haudenschield, Alex Batlin, Michael Mainelli, Emanuele Francioni) (moderated by Matthew Farrar)

3.50 PM — 4.05 PM

Keynote (David White)

4.05 PM — 4.20 PM

Coffee break

4.20 PM — 4.40 PM

Blockchain and the Music Industry (a fireside chat with MIA)

4.40 PM — 5.10 PM

Duel: Centralized vs Decentralized.Will We Ever Need Traditional Banks? (Nick Ayton vs Julian Wilson) (moderated by Eric Van der Kleij)

5.10 PM — 5.40 PM

Traditional banks versus Crypto Banks: Re-inventing Money (Tom Howard, Evan Luthra, Julian Wilson, Bobby Lee)

5.40 PM — 6.05 PM

Blockchain/Crypto Investment and Innovation (Chris Thomas, Brad Furber, Jason Grant, Obe Ayton) (moderated by Vincent Everts)

6.05 PM — 6.30 PM

Social Impacts of Blockchain (Ian Schroeder, Matthias Mende, Toby Lewis, Kieran Arasratnam, Irene Lopez de Vallejo) (moderated by Therese Torris)

6.30 PM — 6.35 PM

Closing Remarks

6.35 PM — onwards

Pub Crawl

8 Northumberland Avenue (for VIPs)

7.30 PM — 12.00 PM

Black-tie Halloween Gala & Awards Giving Ceremony

Tuesday
30th October 2018
Crypto Investment

Central Hall Westminster

Mainstage

9.00 AM — 10.00 AM

Registration and Coffee

10.00 AM — 10.10 AM

Opening Remarks

10.10 AM — 10.30 AM

Investing in Crypto: 1 trillion USD opportunity (Lex Sokolin)

10.30 AM — 11.00 AM

Crypto Investment as an Alternative to Traditional Investment (Muhammed Yessilhark, Richard Titus, Lucas Friss, Evan Luthra, Tomer Federman) (moderated by Eric Van der Kleij)

11.00 AM — 11.25 AM

Tokens and Tokenomics (David Siegel)

11.25 AM — 11.40 AM

Keynote

11.40 AM — 00.00 PM

Coffee Break

00.00 PM — 00.15 PM

ICO Pitching Sessions

0.15 PM — 0.30 PM

Is Bitcoin Cash the Ultimate Cryptocurrency? (Roger Ver) a fireside chat

00.30 PM — 01.00 PM

New Economic Model : Tokenization of Everything (panel) (Thomas Power, Claire Wells, Richard Titus, Evan Luthra) (moderated by Noelle Acheson)

1.00 PM — 1.30 PM

Duel: Bitcoin - Real Value or a Bubble? (David Siegel vs Bob McDowell) (moderated by Theo Priestley)

1.30 PM — 2.30 PM

Networking Lunch

2.30 PM — 2.45 PM

ICO Pitching Sessions

2.45 PM — 3.15 PM

Smart Contracts: Ensuring Fairness, Enabling Global Commerce" (Sean Murphy, Richard Cohen, Chris Wray, Sophia Adam Bhatti , Thomas Naegele)

3.15 PM — 3.30 PM

Stablecoins: Overhyped or Tipping point for Broader Cryptocurrency Adoption? (Garrick Hileman)

3.30 PM — 4.00 PM

ICO versus VC as fundraising methods (Ruslan Gavriljuk, Ransu Salovaara, Evan Luthra, Richard Titus) (moderated by James Roy Poulter)

4.00 PM — 4.15 PM

The Future of Security Token Offering (Ransu Salovara)

4.15 PM — 4.30 PM

Coffee break

4.30 PM — 5.00 PM

Duel: ICO as a Fundrasing Mechanism – Dying or Developing? (Jonny Fry vs Michael Mainelli) (moderated by Max Studennikoff)

5.00 PM — 5.15 PM

Insitutional Investing in Crypto (Dennis O'Neill)

5.15 PM — 5.45 PM

Family Offices and Crypto Investment: Perceptions, Risks and Lurning Curve (Ray Hindi, Avi Levi, Steve Kelso) (moderator Nick Ayton)

5.45 PM — 6.15 PM

How Will Real Estate be Disrupted by Blockchain? (Kai Peeters, Matthew Margetts, Steve Sillam) (moderated by Shane Kehoe) ?

6.15 PM — 6.30 PM

ICO Pitching Sessions.

6.30 PM — 6.40 PM

ICO Contest: Winner Announcement and Closing Remarks

Private Parties and London Pub Crawl

ELSEWHERE

Private Parties (by invitation only)